Parlance Market Research Report · 2026

The Phone Is Still the Front Door. For Most Clinic Groups, It’s Leaking Patients.

What 100 leaders of independent multi-site clinic groups told us about the revenue that walks out through the phone line.

Research report · Updated October 15, 2026

SampleThreshold
100 leaders of independent clinic groups10+ locations, $30M–$500M revenue, not hospital or IDN affiliated

At a glance

Patient access in these practices still runs through the telephone. Four in ten leaders estimate their group loses at least a quarter of a million dollars a year to calls that go unanswered, get abandoned on hold, or reach a person and end without the patient getting what they called for. That last category makes call-answer rates an incomplete measure of whether patients actually get helped.

About the respondents

Operators who own the phone, at groups large enough for it to matter.

These are decision-makers rather than observers. Just under half make the final call on patient-access technology and another third are among the key decision-makers, which means the estimates throughout this report come from the people who would have to fund the fix. Every group operates at least ten locations, roughly half operate twenty or more, and all of them sit between $30M and $500M in annual revenue, independent of any hospital or health system.

Screener · n=100

  • Physician owner / managing partner — 24%
  • Director / VP of Patient Access — 24%
  • COO / VP of Operations — 17%
  • Other operations executive with patient-access authority — 35%

Key Insight

The figures that follow are leaders’ estimates rather than system exports. They show how the people responsible for patient access assess the scale and cost of the problem. Revenue-loss estimates should be read as informed judgments, not audited financial results.

01 · Finding

The phone carries patient access, and busy days expose gaps

Digital scheduling has not displaced the call in this segment of healthcare. For 82% of these groups, most or almost all patient access still begins when someone picks up a telephone, which makes every weakness on that line a weakness at the front door of the business.

Of all the ways patients reach your practices to schedule or get help, roughly what share still starts with a phone call?

Four in five say the phone carries most or all of patient access.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Most — 70–89%59%
Almost all — 90% or more23%
About half — 50–69%16%
Less than half2%

On a busy day, what’s your best estimate of the share of inbound patient calls that go unanswered, get stuck in voicemail without a timely callback, or are abandoned by patients who hang up waiting on hold?

49% of leaders put the busy-day failure rate at 15% or higher.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Under 5%27%
5–14%24%
15–24%24%
25–39%21%
40% or more4%
Honestly not sure0%

Key Insight

When asked what share of busy-day calls go unanswered, lack a timely voicemail callback or are abandoned on hold, 49% of leaders estimated at least 15%. Within the full sample, 25% put that share at a quarter or more of incoming calls. These are different levels of pressure: understanding how many calls fail on a practice’s own busiest days is a useful starting point for deciding where support is needed.

We asked healthcare leaders:

Tell me about a time the phones got away from your team — what happened, and what did it cost you?

“One time we had two front desk staff call out sick on a Monday morning, and the phones quickly became backed up. Patients experienced long hold times, some calls were missed, and appointment scheduling was delayed. It led to frustrated patients, extra work returning calls later in the day, and a few complaints about customer service.”

— Operations Executive, 10-19 clinics, Primary care, Washington

The missed calls became callbacks later in the day, adding to the team’s workload after the initial rush had already delayed appointment scheduling.

02 · Finding

Getting through is no guarantee of getting helped

The previous finding counts calls that never connected or did not receive a timely callback. A second problem occurs when a patient reaches someone but still cannot accomplish what they called to do. Nearly two thirds of leaders, 64%, estimate this happens on at least 5% of answered calls.

And of the calls that do get answered, roughly what share end without the patient accomplishing what they called to do, they couldn’t get an appointment, gave up, or hung up unsatisfied?

64% estimate at least 5% of answered calls end unresolved; 34% put the rate at 15% or more.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Under 5%35%
5–14%30%
15–24%11%
25–39%15%
40% or more8%
Honestly not sure1%

When a patient can’t get through by phone, or can’t get what they need, how often do you think they simply go somewhere else for care?

Three quarters believe blocked or unhelped callers take their care elsewhere at least occasionally.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Occasionally36%
Fairly often24%
Rarely17%
Very often14%
Almost never6%
We honestly wouldn’t know3%

Key Insight

Answering a call and resolving a patient’s request are different measures of success. An abandonment rate alone cannot show whether a caller secured an appointment or got the help they needed. For practice leaders, the next question is what happens after someone picks up.

We asked healthcare leaders:

Tell me about a time the phones got away from your team — what happened, and what did it cost you?

“We weren’t able to schedule or get anyone in, so we had lots of open time slots.”

— Physician Owner, 50+ clinics, Primary care, Ohio
03 · Finding

One caller may be scheduling for a household

The caller on the line may be managing appointments for someone else as well. In this study, 88% of leaders say their typical patient also schedules for at least one other person, and 48% say two or more. That makes it useful to understand whose care a caller is trying to arrange, alongside whether the call is answered.

Beyond themselves, for how many other people does a typical patient at your practice tend to schedule appointments, children, aging parents, a partner?

48% say a typical patient schedules for two or more other people.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Two to three others42%
One other person40%
None, just themselves12%
Four or more6%

Have you seen, or do you suspect, patients leaving your practice for a competitor because of phone or access frustration?

72% have either seen patients leave over access frustration or suspect that they have.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

We suspect it, but can’t confirm it39%
Yes, we’ve seen it happen33%
No, we haven’t seen this26%
We wouldn’t be able to tell either way2%

Key Insight

On patient departures, 33% of leaders say they have seen people leave for a competitor because of phone or access frustration; another 39% suspect it but cannot confirm it. That gap matters for leaders trying to put a cost on access problems. Confirmed departures and suspected losses tell different stories about what a practice can actually track.

After asking leaders to estimate annual revenue lost to unsuccessful patient calls, we asked:

How did you arrive at that estimate — or, if it’s hard to pin down, what makes it hard to put a number on?

“… Each customer represents a value. What makes it hard is the different issues a customer might be calling for, and for how many people.”

— Director of Patient Access, 10-19 clinics, Physical medicine and rehabilitation, Texas
04 · Finding

Patients complain about reaching the practice more than about the care inside it

It would be easy to read the previous findings as an operations problem that stays inside the building. Patients are the ones registering it. When these leaders describe what patients complain about, access outranks the clinical experience by a wide margin, and the staffing cost shows up in the same answers.

When patients complain, in surveys or directly, how often is it about reaching you by phone or getting through, versus the providers or the care itself?

57% say complaints skew toward reaching the practice rather than the care delivered.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Somewhat more about phone / getting through34%
About the same26%
Far more about phone / getting through23%
More about the providers / the care itself11%
We don’t track complaints this way6%

Which of these has your phone situation caused at your group? Select all that apply.

The most-cited consequence is a worn-out front desk, ahead of any individual lost call.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Multi-select; percentages sum to more than 100.

Front-desk staff overwhelmed or burned out48%
Long hold times44%
Abandoned calls / patients hanging up41%
Callers who reach us but leave without getting what they needed36%
Lost scheduling revenue35%
Staff unable to focus on the patient in front of them34%
Gaps in after-hours coverage31%
Patients showing up frustrated or walking in30%
Voicemail backlog that’s hard to return29%

Key Insight

Only 11% of leaders say complaints are more often about providers or care than about getting through. Inside the practice, 48% report overwhelmed or burned-out front-desk staff, and 34% say the phone prevents staff from focusing on the patient in front of them. Improving phone access therefore involves more than reducing hold times: it also means looking at which calls reach the front desk and what staff must do with them.

We asked healthcare leaders:

If you could fix one thing about how patients reach your practice by phone, what would it be?

“I would have a better protocol for how people pick which department to call. My front staff gets a lot of calls that are strictly for the nurses.”

— Operations Executive, 20-49 clinics, Primary care, Idaho

The routing problem gives the front desk responsibility for calls that need clinical attention, adding to its workload before the patient reaches someone who can help.

05 · Finding

Half of leaders say phone access deserves more investment

Just over half of leaders, 51%, say the phone channel has been under-invested in or overlooked relative to its size. At the same time, 20% report using AI or voice automation and 42% are evaluating or piloting automation. Those answers describe different stages of adoption, with many groups still assessing their options.

Thinking about where your technology dollars go, how much investment has your phone / patient-access channel gotten over the past couple of years relative to its size?

Half say the channel has been under-funded relative to the volume it carries.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

Significant investment, it’s a priority49%
Some investment, but less than it deserves47%
Little to none, it’s been overlooked4%

Which best describes how patient calls are handled at your group today?

20% use AI / voice automation; 42% are evaluating or piloting automation.

Base: all respondents, n=100. Single-select; percentages total 100.

We’re actively evaluating or piloting automation42%
It’s all handled by staff (front desk, call center, or answering service)37%
We use AI / voice automation to handle routine calls20%
No specific approach, calls are handled ad hoc1%

Key Insight

The distinction between using automation and evaluating it matters. One in five groups already uses AI or voice automation; a larger share is still evaluating or piloting automation. The practical question is which patient requests it should handle and where staff attention is most valuable. The response below describes one leader’s preferred division of work, rather than a result already achieved.

We asked healthcare leaders:

If you could fix one thing about how patients reach your practice by phone, what would it be?

“I would like AI to handle less burdensome issues so staff can focus on more complex phone calls.”

— Director of Patient Access, 10-19 clinics, Primary care, Virginia

The takeaway: the front door is the phone, and it can be answered

Four in ten leaders estimate that unsuccessful patient calls cost their group at least a quarter of a million dollars a year. The responses show several places where access can break down: calls that never connect, answered calls that do not resolve a request, and staff pulled between the phone and the patient in front of them. For a practice deciding where to act, each is a specific part of the patient experience to examine.

Parlance builds intelligent voice assistants that answer, route, and resolve routine patient calls, so front-desk teams stop absorbing volume they cannot handle and patients stop hanging up unhelped. The approach is a joint build rather than a vendor handoff, which matters in a segment where 41% of leaders have already had a technology vendor underdeliver or leave them on their own after launch.

See how it works →

Methodology

How this research was conducted.

Gather fielded this study in July 2026 as a guided interview with 100 leaders of independent multi-site clinic groups across the United States. Respondents qualified on five screening criteria covering role, decision authority, organizational independence, location count, and annual revenue. Findings are reported at the total-sample level.

  • Respondents — 100
  • Clinic locations per group — 10 or more
  • Annual revenue band — $30M–$500M
  • Market — United States, independent groups only
  • Field date — July 2026

Respondent roles

  • Other operations executive with patient-access authority — 35%
  • Physician owner / managing partner — 24%
  • Director / VP of Patient Access — 24%
  • COO / VP of Operations — 17%

Group size

  • 10–19 clinics — 51%
  • 20–49 clinics — 34%
  • 50 or more clinics — 15%

Notes on calculation

Percentages are calculated from unique respondents rather than total mentions, and rounded using the largest-remainder method so that single-select questions total exactly 100%. Multi-select questions total more than 100% because respondents could choose more than one option, and these are labeled wherever they appear. Figures describing annual revenue loss are respondents’ own estimates rather than audited financial data, and should be read as what these leaders believe the problem costs them.

Participant quotations include complete responses and selected excerpts. Ellipses indicate omitted text. Punctuation has been lightly edited for readability; wording is unchanged.